Edelman Combs Latturner & Goodwin, LLC Edelman Combs Latturner & Goodwin, LLC
[…] The mechanic told me that the engine, both axles and the axle bearings were damaged and had to be replaced. Also, the whole underside of the car is covered in rust. At first is wasn't noticeable but after further inspection they noticed some one painted the whole underside of the car in black truck bed liner to hide the damage. I called the dealer but they gave me the run around. I can never get a hold of a manager.

A. Illinois no longer permits "as is" sales by car dealers. Illinois now has a statutory warranty on most used cars for the lesser of 15 days/ 500 miles. (815 ILCS 505/2L) It requires that the car be fit for operation on the highway. It also applies to the power train, defined as "the engine block, head, all internal engine parts, oil pan and gaskets, water pump, intake manifold, transmission, and all internal transmission parts, torque converter, drive shaft, universal joints, rear axle and all rear axle internal parts, and rear wheel bearings." It applies to all used cars except: (1) a vehicle with more than 150,000 miles at the time of sale: (2) a vehicle with a "rebuilt" or "flood" title; (3) a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of 8,000 pounds or more; or (4) antique or collector vehicles.