Answer: You are entitled to your money back. A “nonrefundable deposit” generally means that if you change your mind it is not refundable. (Even if a contract provides for a nonrefundable deposit, it may not entitle the seller to forfeit the entire purchase price, as opposed to a reasonable percentage to compensate him for having to sell the item again.) A “nonrefundable deposit” does not in any event mean that the seller can fail to deliver and keep your money. Under Illinois law (Uniform Commercial Code, section 2-613, 810 ILCS 5/2-613), “Where the contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer, . . . then (a) if the loss is total the contract is avoided . . . .” “Goods” includes the unborn young of animals, under Uniform Commercial Code section 2-105, 810 ILCS 5/2-105. The seller is not entitled to forfeit your money or force you to take an animal other than the specific one you purchased.